Shareholders Share in share capital, %
Ministry of Economy and finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan 42,91
Fund for Reconstruction and Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan 57,09
The company comprises 24 organizations.
Company Goals:
• Ensuring the competitiveness of the chemical industry of Uzbekistan;
• Organization of deep processing of rich natural resources of the country;
• The organization of the modern and high-tech production methods on the basis of its own research and development, as well as by attracting foreign advanced technology;
• The active social policy in the industry , providing high wages and decent social conditions of labor collectives of enterprises;
• The achievement of cleaner production , the introduction of non-waste technology, programs to support the environment.
The functions:
• A unified technical policy aimed at modernization, reconstruction and modernization of the chemical industry , the introduction of resource- efficient technologies, the development of the localization of production and component parts ;
• Conducting market research and identification of current and future needs of agriculture in mineral fertilizers , crop protection chemicals, and other industries in the chemical products;
• Development and implementation of medium-term and long-term programs of development of the industry for the sustainable development of the chemical industry, increased competitive production of chemical products, the expansion of export capacity;
• Organization of annual trade fair for the implementation of fertilizers and defoliants;
• Profound reform and modernization of the chemical industry by attracting foreign and domestic investors;
• Training and retraining of engineering, technical and managerial personnel possessing modern methods of management and able to work effectively in a market environment.