History of chemical industry
Chemical industry is among basic industries of Uzbekistan which has been formed based on the needs of intensifying agricultural production, through establishment of productions of mineral fertilizers.
Today, chemical industry of Uzbekistan is one of the basic segments of the country’s economy, which lays the basis for its long-term and sustainable development. It’s exactly chemical industry that is large supplier of raw materials, different materials and works almost to all industries, and seriously influences scopes, directions and efficiency of their development.
The history of modern chemical industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan starts from the launch of Shursu sulfur mine in 1932.
In 1940, the largest enterprise of chemical industry Chirchiq Electrochemical Combine (currently Maxam-Chirchiq) starts to produce output.
In 1962, Farghona Plant of Nitrogen Fertilizers (currently FarghonaAzot) is launched.
In 1964, Navoi Chemical Combine (currently NavoiAzot) starts to produce output.
In 1969, Olmaliq Chemical Plant (currently Ammofos) was launched, and etc.
At present, the companies Maxam-Chirchiq, FarghonaAzot and NavoiAzot are producing nitrogen fertilizers: ammonium nitrate, carbamide and ammonium sulfate. The companies Ammofos, Samarqandkimyo and Quqon Superphosphate Plant are producing phosphorous-containing fertilizers, ammophos, superphosphate, simple ammonized superphosphate, ammonium-sulfo-phosphate and nitro-calcium-phosphate. Qyzylqum Phosphor Combine supplies raw materials to these productions. JVElectrokhimzavod produces different types of plant protection chemicals.
The most chemical enterprises are in the structure of the State Joint-Stock Company Uzkimyosanoat (holding company for chemical industry), which unites 12 large industrial enterprises, 13 regional distribution entities, which sell chemical products to agricultural sector, design and scientific-research institutions, transport-forwarding company.
Based on the type of production, the enterprises of the Company could be divided into the following major production complexes:
• production of mineral fertilizers, inorganic chemicals and chemical agents for energy, gold-mining and chemical industries;
• production of organic chemicals, artificial fibers, polymer materials;
• production of plant protection chemicals;
• production of soda ash.
The enterprises of Uzkimyosanoat produce more than 170 types of chemicals.