Significant results of modernization
// 03.04.2013 Print version Download: pdf (45.99 KB)
The seventh Chemie & Plastex Uzbekistan – 2013 international exhibition of chemical and plastics industries started at the UzExpoCentre in Tashkent.
It is organized by the Ministry of foreign economic relations, investments and trade, Ministry of agriculture and water resources of Uzbekistan, Uzkimyosanoat state joint-stock company, the Chamber of commerce and industry and Tashkent city administration, in cooperation with ITE Uzbekistan international exhibition company. Over twenty companies from Uzbekistan, Austria, Belgium, China, Germany and Ukraine are participating in the exhibition with their product and service offerings.
It is held at the same day as World Food Uzbekistan - 2013 and AgroWorld Uzbekistan – 2013 international exhibitions, which confirms increasing importance of the chemical industry for the development of agriculture and food industry.
According to reports from Uzkimyosanoat state joint-stock company,  last year it produced 1221.4 million tons of fertilizers, including 943.6 thousand tons of nitrogen, 152.5 thousand tons of phosphorus and 125.3 thousand tons of potash fertilizers. In many ways this is  the result of the modernization of the industry.
In particular, Maxam-Chirchiq open joint-stock company produces up to 270 thousand tons of urea per year after technical and technological renovation. Dehkanabad potash fertilizer plant has increased output by 20 thousand tons. In 2013-2015, through attracting additional investments, Uzkimyosanoat is planning to implement projects for the production of conveyor belts, tires for agricultural equipment and vehicles, PVC.
- Our company produces water and sewer pipes of different diameters, components that meet international standards, - says the head of the Polietilen Quvurlari subsidiary under Shurtangazkimyo complex Hamdam Karimov. - Our high quality products, manufactured using modern technologies, can serve more than 50 years.
Chinese companies such as Guangdong Designer Machinery, «China Tangshan Zhifu Plastic», have presented a number of production lines, Starlinger & Co. Gesellschaft (Austria) – equipment for manufacturing plastic products. Austrian companies- manufacturer of injection molding machines Engel Austria and a manufacturer of machines for recycling Ngr Next Generation Recycling Machines have taken part in the exhibition for the first time.
The exhibition helps to increase modernization process of industries, to identify best practices and on this basis, produce marketable products for the domestic market.